Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (4) | Ignore Thread Prev Thread | Prev | Next | Next Thread
Author: irasmilo Big gold star, 5000 posts Old School Fool Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: of 121322  
Subject: Re: Gifting appreciated stock and capital gains Date: 12/16/2012 9:42 AM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 5
It is my understanding that if you give appreciated stock to your adult children you do not owe capital gains tax at the time of the transfer of the stock, and the recipient starts with the new basis as of the date of the receipt of the gifted stock (provided you stay under the limit of gift tax). Is this correct?

If yes, what specific documentation needs to be kept by the donor (me) and the recipient about the transaction and for how long?


Your understanding is partly wrong. If you give appreciated stock to anyone (it doesn't have to be your adult children), you do not owe capital gains tax at the time of the transfer. However, the recipient does not start with a new basis, s/he assumes your adjusted cost basis and holding period.

On the other hand, if you give stock worth less than your cost basis, the recipient uses your adjusted cost basis to determine a gain on disposition, and the fair market value on the transfer date to determine a loss on disposition. In both cases, the recipient's holding period includes the time you owned the stock.

Gift tax limits are generally irrelevant to the transfer with regard to capital gains, but there is an exception. If the transfer is subject to gift tax (in excess of the annual gift limit) and>/b> gift tax is paid (total lifetime gifts exceed the lifetime exemption), then the cost basis is adjusted to account for the gift tax paid. (The calculation for determining the adjustment amount is detailed in IRS Pub. 551, Basis of Assets, www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p551.pdf.)

Both donor and recipient should retain the donor's adjusted cost basis, purchase date, and fair market value on the date of transfer. They should also retain the calculation of cost basis adjustment due to gift tax, if applicable.

Ira

The donor should keep
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Print the post  
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (4) | Ignore Thread Prev Thread | Prev | Next | Next Thread

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
Pencils of Promise - Back to School Drive
"Pencils of Promise works with communities across the globe to build schools and create programs that provide education opportunities for children."
Post of the Day:
Berkshire Hathaway

IBM: Is Buffett Wrong, or Brilliant?
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and "#1 Media Company to Work For" (BusinessInsider 2011)! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement