Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
It was a deep ITM January 2014 written put that would likely have eventually been assigned. I BTCed it when it had very little time value in it. That's what made me think that it was substantially the same as shares.

You see it differently, then?


So - the question is - are deep-in-the-money options substantially identical to shares?

My guess is "no" - but I'm not an expert.
Hopefully one of the experts here can provide better guidance - or even better, provide a pointer to a tax court decision that clarifies it.

I would suggest re-stating your question - with what exactly you bought and sold and the prices (rounded to make math easy is fine)
And what you're looking at buying (and therefore are concerned about wash sale for)
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement