Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
It's a moot point as to whether it is a wash sale or not because you have effectively created a "related party transaction" and the loss is not allowable, ever, even after 30 days. Look it up in Publication 550 if you have doubts that the IRS will not allow the loss. ed

This doesn't make any sense to me. If I sell an investment (in this case a bond fund) and repurchase it 31 days later (reagardless of account), why could I not claim the loss?? How is this any different form any other capital loss??

Chris
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement