Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I've been wondering about this for some time. Is there no way to specify something other than FIFO for small players who make online trades? In the old days, I seem to recall that we could specify to our brokers which of our shares we wanted sold. I never did it that I can recall, but I assume there was something in writing that fixed which shares were sold and, absent other indicators, the IRS would accept that. But unless our online brokers cooperate in some way today, are we stuck with FIFO for online dealings? Do most, or some, or any, online brokers cooperate in this?

Dennis
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement