Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (12) | Ignore Thread Prev | Next
Author: JAFO31 Big gold star, 5000 posts Old School Fool Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: of 121180  
Subject: Re: Wash Sales & IRA Accounts Date: 7/28/2000 12:20 PM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 0
kmmodlish: "First of all, I know no one that will claim to have all the answers to this question. Even the IRS would come to different conclusions within their own organization.

But, if the IRS claimed this example to be a wash sale, when then, would they claim that the original loss could be claimed? And on what shares? The loss will NEVER be realized within the IRA account regardless of when that stock is sold. So it goes back to the original loss. There is no provision in the wash rules to allow a loss on an "original" wash sale to fall back to these original shares. It either wasn't a wash sale to begin with (which is what I claim), or the loss never gets taken (which is absurd)."


Bob78164: "If the IRS concludes that the transaction is a wash sale, then as you note, the loss would be lost forever. That's why the risk is so high. Characterizing the result as absurd seems to me an awfully thin reed on which to hang your hat. Even if I agreed that the result is absurd (and upon reflection, although the result is certainly harsh, I wouldn't call it absurd), it's not as though there aren't other provisions of the Code that compel absurd results. --Bob"

I agree with the last two sentences of Bob's post. I admit that I have done no research on this topic, but why can the basis not be transferred to the IRA (if it is a regular IRA)? It is clear that after-tax contributions to a regular IRA by those not eligible to deduct the contribution create basis in the IRA, and no additional FIT is due on those dollars that were taxed going into the regular IRA. Admittedly, this idea/theory does not fit well with the idea that the gain is recognized when the "washed" shares are sold, but it is not inconsistent with general theory regarding either wash sales or regular IRAs.

I am aware that this idea/theory would not work WRT a Roth IRA, but the IRC has had (and will continue to have) inconsistencies and oddities.

Just my $0.02. Regards, JAFO


Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Print the post  
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (12) | Ignore Thread Prev | Next

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
Post of the Day:
Apple

Apple and Ninety Years Ago
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and "#1 Media Company to Work For" (BusinessInsider 2011)! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement