Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0

I would appreciate it someone here could tell me whether I interpreted the IRS pub correctly regarding Charitable Contributions-


According to the pub I can deduct the value of all charitable contributions made in 2000, unless my AGI exceeds $193K. (I'm married, filing jointly). I know that it won't exceed $193K this year -so does that mean that anything I donate from now until 12/31 (such as my old auto) is fully deductible?

As for cars - is using the Kelley Blue Book value the accurate method for calculating fair market value?

thanks
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement