Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
No. of Recommendations: 0

I owned units as a limited partner in an infamous partnerhsip that will go
unnamed here. The Partnership sent us the final K-1 in 1998 and it now is
liquidated as of 12/31/98. It is characterized as the disposition of a passive
activity. My basis was $5,000. Can I write off the difference (the loss) between
that and the final distribution? Assuming that I can write off the loss, is there an
easy way to calculate it or will you please point me to directions (IRS or
otherwise) on how to calculate the loss?
Thank you.
Print the post  


In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.