Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
If I have a stock sale in 2017 that had a long term gain of $20,000, but I had long term losses on stocks that were $10,000 in this same year, does the whole $10,000 count against the gains? Or can I use only $3000 of it in this tax year? Both of these were long term. I usually sell some losing stocks at the end of the year, which is what I did this year. Then, I understand that the losses are taken at $3000 per year, I believe. And that $3000 can be deducted in future years as a loss.

However, this year, due to a merger, one of my stocks was a forced sale, and had a long term gain. Can the whole amount of the losses be used against the gain in the same year? Or just $3000 of it? And if I had long term losses that I am carrying forward from previous years, can more than $3000 of those be carried forward? All of these are long term gains and losses. Thanks for any info.

Footsox
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement