Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
<< Can commissions NOT taken advantage of on wash sale losses be used to off-set gains on later wash sales gains on Schedule D? If not, can these wash sale commissions be deducted as an itemized deduction on Schedule A as an "investor expense"? >>

Commissions are treated the same on wash sales as on non-wash losses--they increase the loss. In a wash sale, that loss, including the commissions on the "old" shares, gets transferred to the basis of the replacement shares.

Phil Marti
Tax Preparer
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement