Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
<< Suppose that I have a long position and the holding period of the position changes due to a wash sale or constructive sale. I sell the position and have to report it on Schedule D. The line where it says "Date Sold" should just be the date when I sold the position. What should the line where it says "Date Acquired" read? Should it list the date that I trully acquired the long position or should it be the date that the holding period was adjusted to because of the wash or constructive sale? >>

The adjusted date.

TMF ExRO
Phil Marti
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement