Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
<< We hosted a foreign exchange student from Aug 16, 1998 until May 25, 1999. Since the child lived with us for only 5 months in the tax year of 1999, I am unclear about whether or not I can claim a deduction? >>

You cannot claim the child as a dependent. If the child was sponsored by a qualified organization, you can claim the expenses incurred in hosting him as a charitable contribution on Schedule A. See IRS Publication 526 for more information.

Phil Marti
Tax Preparer
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement