Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
<<I sold stock this year that I bought at a discounted rate through my employer. On schedule D, part 1, column e it asks for cost or other basis-Do I use my discounted price I actually paid or do I use that full amount the company paid?>>

Normally when your employer makes it possible for you to buy stock at a discounted rate you report the amount of the discount as income. If that is the case, you add the amount you reported as income to the amount you paid to arrive at your basis.

KAT in Chicagoland
www.fairmark.com
Tax Guide for Investors
Now featuring Roth IRA information
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement