Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
<<My
assumption would be 100% given the involuntary nature of the plan termination. But, could it be a
prorated vesting schedule based on length of time employed to conform to the mandatory 20% per
year ERISA rules?>>

TMF Pixy responded to your original question. I'm sure that you have already read it by now. But if not, you should check it out. And it was great that Pixy took the time to respond, since this is his end of the business (Pixy is out resident pension and profit sharing plan maven). Not only that, I didn't have a clue.

Thanks for the help, Pixy!!!
TMF Taxes
Roy
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement