Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Marklong wrote "My company has a stock purchase plan that deducts a fixed percentage from your pay check during the plan year, and at the end of the plan year takes the total amount deducted and purchases shares at 10% of the lower of the price of the stock on the first day of the plan year or the last day of the plan year. My question is this: at what point in time will the shares be considered long term vs. short term for capital gains treatment?"

The way you described it above, the stock is purchased at the end of the year after combining all your contributions throughout the year. Since stock is not actually purchased until the end of the year, this would be the date you start counting from for long and short term capital gains. You will have to wait at least a year in order to take advantage of long term capital gains.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement