Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Under section 213, payments for certain qualified long-term care services are deductible if various requirements are met. See sec. 213(d); sec. 7702B((c)(1)

The person who receives the care must be a "chronocially ill individual which is defined at Notice 97-31 to basically include individuals that cannot perform 2 of 6 daily living activities (eating, toileting, bathing dressing etc) without substantial assistance.

The qualified long term care services must be provided pursuant to a plan of care prescribed by a licensed health care practitioner.

The questions I have relate to timing:

1) Assum an individual meets the definition of a chronically ill individual and recieves qualifying care:

a) Does the plan of care prescribed by the health care practitioner have to be in writing?

b) Can the individual be certified as chronically ill by a certified health care practioner after the taxable year?



b)



Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement