Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0


I called this cost basis to sell stock
Perhap I should have named it something else

The question is regarding what dollars are taxd on a stock sale when the stock was issued to me as a direct result of owning other stock.

i.e.-
A company issued B stock giving 1 share B for every 3 shares of A

I want to sell the B stocks that were originally issued and asked what the cost basis would be.

Can someone answer this please? We want to do this as soon as possible if it is feasable

Pugg
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement