Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hi All!
So, I have a tax issue that I'm trying to solve, and I'm hoping someone out there could help me out.

I just graduated from college on the East Coast and moved straight to San Francisco. The move was for a job, and so I'm deducting all of my moving expenses across the country (as far as I know, this is legitimate).
Now, after being here in SF for about 3-4 months, I'm moving again, this time down to San Diego, where I will setup a home office and work out of my apartment. This is where I get confused--can I deduct my moving expenses down to San Diego, in addition to those expenses incurred to San Francisco from the East Coast? I'm not quite sure what the IRS says about that.
And if I'm wrong in any assumptions that I'm making, please shoot me down--I don't want to get nailed by the IRS the first year I do my own taxes!!!

thanks in advance,
JAK
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement