Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
No. of Recommendations: 0
I have a question about moving expenses. My wife and I have two residences, one in Ohio (we own, and which we claim as our 'permanent residence" for taxes, voting, car registration, etc.) and one in Massachusetts (we rent). She works in Ohio and I work in Massachusetts. And we fly a lot. In 2000, I had a 6 month parental leave, so we moved out of MA apt., put stuff in storage, and "moved" back to Ohio. I didn't change jobs (and got paid while on parental leave), but I did "move". Or did I? Does this scenario qualify for the moving expenses deduction? Any college professors reading this who have figured out the relationship, if any, between the moving expense deduction and leaving one's home for a significant period of time to do research, for example?
Print the post  


In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.