Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I hope this is not too elementary for this board. Someone said something to me the other day that I had never heard before regarding Capital Gains taxes when selling a mutual fund.

He is liquidating all of his mutual fund positions in anticipation of a stock market panic later this year due to the Y2K problem. He says that the gains from his sales (all long term) can be REDUCED by the full amount that he has paid over the years in ANNUAL capital gains taxes; i.e. those incurred by all fund holders at the end of each year as a result of the fund manager's activity.

On one hand, this makes some sense; that you are not taxed TWICE on capital gains. But I had never heard this before and always assumed that these are entirely separate events and therefor, when you sell a fund, you pay 20% (depending on your bracket) of your overall gains and that's it. There are no "deductions" based on your previous capital gains tax payments.

What gives? Please email me personally and/or respond here. Thanks a lot.

Dave B. berriman@flash.net

Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement