Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
My current income puts me above the limit for deductible contributions to a Traditional IRA. Any
money I contribute to a Trad IRA will be taxed at X% now (as I earn it), and taxed again at Y%
later (when I withdraw it). Correct?

There is a small flaw in this statement. The money you contributed that was nondeductible will not be taxed again when you withdraw it(under current laws, anyway). Only the appreciation will be taxed on withdrawal. I don't believe this changes the validity of your conclusions, however.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement