Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
My situation is this, I bought some shares say Nov 5 and again on Dec 5. By Dec 28, I've incurred a loss so far so I sell my whole position that day and not buy into it again maybe sometime in February of next year. Would I have a wash sale scenario since my purchase on Dec 5 is within the 30 day loss sale window?

No. If you retain no position in the stock 31 days after the loss sale, there is no wash sale.

TMF ExRO
Phil Marti
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement