Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
nikhilshah asks: " In future when I sell this particular stock what is the cost basis for it? is it as of my original purchase price or is it as of the date I remove it from my IRA?"

This question did not recieve an answer. The cost basis of the stock removed from your IRA is the price of the day transferred from your IRA account. WHY? Because your distribution as reported to the IRA is valued at the price of the day you withdrew it. Therefore your 1099-R shows the value of the withdrawal on that date. If you do not sell the stock that becomes your new cost base.

venny


Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement