Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Re-addressing an old question... I got a cash in lieu payment after the GM-Hughes-Raytheon transaction. It amounted to me selling .8 share of Raytheon. However figuring the basis is going to be a HUGE MESS because this is based on shares that have been in dividend reinvestment for 15 years or more (stuff my dad bought for me when I was a kid.)

Can I just document the basis as the original price of the GM, and ignore the fact that I've been gradually buying a share or two here and there for the past 15 years at higher prices? The IRS will get a few more bucks out of it but it'll save me a lot of work.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement