Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I'm married and we've owned our home for a little less than 2 years. My house is for sale and we have an offer with a closing date 2 months prior to the 2 year anniversary. I am not selling due to health problems or change in employment.

According IRS publication 523 I am not entitled to excluded any gain from the sale of my home. However, in the fool article below:

http://www.fool.com/school/taxes/1998/taxes980226.htm

right after example 6, the paragraph that starts with 'So, what happens if you don't meet the qualifications?' leads me to believe that I can exclude part of the gains anyway.

Am I missinterpreting the article, or is this part of the arcticle wrong?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement