Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I could probably dig around the IRS website for hours and figure this out, or I could just ask you guys. ;-)

All of our stock dividends are reinvested in shares of the same company (through E-Trade). This is not a taxable event until I sell the shares, right?

In 2015, we sold all of our old Ford stock shares, at a combined loss. However, some of the dividends show that they were NOT at a loss. I am just gathering up info for the CPA -- each dividend doesn't matter -- just the total amount of the loss, right? I will be enclosing the E-Trade statement for the CPA, but was just wondering if each dividend matters. The IRS will just need the total loss, correct? Thanks for your help. And thanks for saving me hours on the IRS website!

Footsox
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement