Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I have an inherited IRA and I am tring to figure my RMD. I had a copy of publication 590 on my old computer but I don't have it anymore. I visited the IRS site and found a different publication 590. The rules in the new document are different. It says calculate your life expectancy from the year after inheritance and subtract 1 for each additional year. The other document said just use your current age to calculate life expectancy. Does this new document apply to everybody or just to those who inherited in 2003?

Alan
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement