Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
The IRS states: "You generally have to start taking withdrawals from your IRA, SIMPLE IRA, SEP IRA, or retirement plan account when you reach age 70½."
Ok. So that is "generally" true.

Suppose I'm still working beyond that age. I believe that the RMD for the (traditional) IRA would still apply, but does it also apply for the 401(k)? (Or is that dependent upon the local workplace rules?)

Why does the IRS say "generally"? I had always assumed it was a fixed rule (for the types of account that they mention).

culcha
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement