Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I am sure this must have been posted previously, but i am new to this board, so at the risk of asking you to repeat yourself:
If you are under 59 1/2 and you withdraw funds from a Roth IRA to pay for your kids' college ed., I realize you don't pay a 10% penalty and you pay no taxes on your Roth contributions. But do you pay taxes on the Roth earnings?
NBC News recently said "no," and my bud orangeblood agrees, but I had been told by more than one Fool "yes."

Thanks
dennis
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement