Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I think I know the answer to this, but I want to double check. For one reason and another, I haven't gotten around to making my 1999 Roth IRA contribution. But I expect to have some cash available in early 2000. Can I still make the 1999 contribution then, so long as I do it before April 15 (a la the other kind of IRA)? Also,
since I don't plan to make the same mistake, can I simply put in $4,000 -- for both 1999 and 2000? Should I write separate checks if so?

Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement