Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
My apologies if this has been covered before. I looked and didn't see it.

I'm 31, and have a daughter who'll be heading off to college (maybe) in 17 years or so. I've read the Roth articles, and I'm still not sure I understand all the rule governing them. My specific scenario is this:

Assume we contribute regularly to the Roth for the next 17 years. When our daughter is ready for school, we withdraw some of the money. I would be 48. Does the fact that I would be under 59 1/2 trump the exception for withdrawing earnings for higher education?

Thanks for any help you can offer!

M. Rodriguez
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement