Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I understand that QUALIFIED Roth IRA withdrawals prior to age 59 1/2 that exceed your contributions are subject to tax but not a penalty. What about any amount withdrawn in order to pay the tax on that qualified withdrawal. Is that subject to both the tax and the penalty?
For example, a $10,000 Roth-IRA withdrawal used for a "not so recent" homeowner's (2 years) purchase of a home is subject to tax but no penalty. What about withdrawal of the funds to pay that tax?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement