Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
My son received scholarship on 2013 and it directly paid for part of his tuition, how shall we report the scholarship income? We didn't receive any form for the scholarship institute, shall we report the scholarship under my name (I claim him as dependent) or he has to claim it under his income tax return?
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
He would claim any taxable scholarship on his own return.

If he didn't get a W2 or 1099 for the scholarship, two possibilities come to mind. The scholarship is not taxable, or your son lost the form.

--Peter
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
My son received scholarship on 2013 and it directly paid for part of his tuition, how shall we report the scholarship income?

There may not be anything to report. See Chapter 1 of Pub 970 for how to treat scholarships and how to report taxable ones,

Phil
Rule Your Retirement Home Fool
Print the post Back To Top
Advertisement