Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Should I record each sale on the Sched. D or can I summarize the sales into one entry?

"various" is fine.


I think this is wrong. If you sell 100 shares of stock purchased in two separate 50-share chunks on two different days, you can certainly say "various" in the date acquired column, and add the purchase costs together to get an aggregate basis. But you have to keep the sales separate, one Sched D entry for each sale. That is, you can't aggregate sales and put "various" in the sale column. After all, the IRS is notified that you received X dollars from a sale of ABC on a certain date, and they want to be able to find that amount in the "sales price" column of Sched D.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement