Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
In 1996 I borrowed money (in the form of student loans) to pay for a educational expenses, realated to my line of employment. The majority of the classroom hours were in 1997 (approximately 85% of the hours).

I've been planning to use the itemized deduction on 85% of the course cost on my 1997 tax return, but a friend of mine challenged the legality of said deduction. He belived that only the portion of my student loan that I repaid in 1997 would be deductable.

Does someone out there know if the course cost is deductable when I took out a loan to pay for it - or would it just the part of loan I paid back during 1997 that is deductable?

----
Josh
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement