Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Thank you! I think I found it, following your pointer:
(quote)

You must add back to federal taxable income any amounts previously deducted and were not used to pay for the qualified higher education expenses of the designated beneficiary, unless the withdrawal was made without penalty under section 529 of the Code due to the death or permanent disability of the designated beneficiary.

So, since my state only allowed deductions starting in 2006, I believe I need to dig out my 2006, 2007 and 2008 state tax returns, find the amounts deducted on each of these, then add all of those amounts together, then add the total to my federal AGI when I file 2009 taxes. Does that sound correct?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement