Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
The most consistent way for tax law to treat this transaction would be to impute $2,000 in income to you (even though you didn't receive it), and then give you credit for a $2,000 charitable contribution.

I don't understand. Why would I report $2,000 of income that I did not receive? And why wouldn't I be able to write off the contribution? I received nothing, and donated something worth $2,000 to a charity. Why would it be any different than, say, donating $2,000 of exercise gear to my local Good Will thrift store?

How is it "double dipping" to say that I donated something to a charity, and reporting its true value as the amount of the contribution?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement