Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 2
The older daughter is concerned that having a car loan on her record will effect her debt ratio or credit score and thereby effect the condo purchase. The idea is to have the younger daughter purchase the car for the older daughter to use 100% of the time to avoid showing this debt on the older daughters record.

The question is can the older daughter still "write off" the use of the new car even though she isn't the legal owner?


Because the older daughter wants to 'write-off' the use of the car, one presumes she is going to be paying for the car, including the cost of the car loan?

If she has a regular monthly obligation on the car, and does not disclose it on the mortgage application, that's mortgage fraud.

AJ
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement