Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (7) | Ignore Thread Prev Thread | Prev | Next | Next Thread
Author: piz Big red star, 1000 posts Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: of 121482  
Subject: Re: This doesn't make sense Date: 11/19/1998 9:31 AM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 0
TMFTaxes wrote:
[[This doesn't make sense to me. If they're willing to take the fee out of a non-IRA account and not
count it as an IRA contribution, why aren't they willing to accept a check in the same manner? I
asked this, but the phone drone just reiterated that I couldn't pay the fee by check. I know other
brokerages who charge a fee for Roth conversions accept payment that isn't treated as a
contribution - why won't Brown? Seems to me that for tax purposes this fee should be treated the
same way account maintenance fees are at brokerages who charge them - outside the IRA
contribution limit.]]

Piz...

I'm not a Brown & Co. consumer, so I can't really comment on your specific issue (other that to say that I agree with you, and it REALLY doesn't make any sense).

But fear not!!! (at least for deduction purposes)

If they send you an invoice for your custodial fees, and you can match that fee to a deduction taken from your taxable account, you should be able to claim the deduction without any problem.

So at least you've got THAT goin' for ya!!!


That would be true if I had a taxable account with them, but I don't. What they're saying is that if I send a check to cover the Roth conversion fee, they'll record it as an IRA contribution to my traditional IRA. Whether or not I send a check, they'll take the fee out of my traditional IRA. In other words, if I send the check they'll record a total of $2025 in contributions for 1998, even though that check is specifically designated by me in writing to be solely for the purpose of covering the conversion fee. If I don't send the check I'll have contributed $2000 but because they take the fee from my account it's as if I contributed only $1975.

I just don't see how they can handle this fee any differently than they would an account maintenance fee. It's only $25, but stupid policies really bug me.

What if I send the check anyway, then when I do my taxes treat it as if it's not a contribution but an account fee. I can document my case, but Brown will wind up reporting $2025 in contributions to the IRS. I can just see the IRS dropping an anvil on my head because of this. :-P

Piz
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll Report this Post | Recommend it!
Print the post  
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (7) | Ignore Thread Prev Thread | Prev | Next | Next Thread

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
Pencils of Promise - Back to School Drive
"Pencils of Promise works with communities across the globe to build schools and create programs that provide education opportunities for children."
Post of the Day:
Value Hounds

Considerable Headwinds for Profire Energy?
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and "#1 Media Company to Work For" (BusinessInsider 2011)! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement