Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
No. of Recommendations: 0
[[TMFTaxes, your posts are very helpful. I have been reading messages here for about 4 weeks...
just couldn't understand what you meant in your reply. I thought Mike's statement was correct...

Could you please clarify, your reply?]]

Mike seemed to imply in his response, at least in my reading, that your tax rate in the year of conversion would control the tax rated charged on any conversion funds over the next three years.

That is not the case. I just didn't want anybody to get the impression that if they were in the 15% rate in 1998 (the conversion year), that they would be able to carry over that 15% rate to their conversion amounts in 1999,2000,and 2001...even if their tax rate mushroomed to 39.6%. Nothing could be further from the truth.

If I misunderstood Mike's post, I apologize.

TMF Taxes
Print the post  


In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.