Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hello.

My parents recently set up an irrevocable trust and transferred some assets into the trust, including property. They are currently retired and do not have enough income to be required to file a federal tax return. The paperwork for the transfer was such that the jointly held property was transferred 1st to one of my parents and then into the trust.

I have 2 questions:

1) Are there any gift tax consequences associated with the transfer of the property into the trust? Is necessary to file a federal tax return in regards to any gift taxes?

2) I am a trustee, but the assets are currently held by the trust. Am I required to file any paperwork (tax or otherwise) related to the transfer and/or gift taxes.

Thanks in advance, -- Jake
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement