Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I'm sure this has been answered before,
but I couldn't find the question in the last
100 posts.

I know that after you sell a stock at a loss,
you have to wait at least 30 days to buy it
back -- if you want the loss to be deductible.
Otherwise it is a wash sale.

What about if I buy the same stock, then sell
the old stock a day or two later? What are the rules
when the buy comes before the sale.

Example:

I own 100 shares of MAT with a current loss of
about $1,000. If I sell now, I can get a tax
break of more than $350 on my loss.

But I haven't given up on MAT.

I have been thinking of buying maybe 40 shares
in my new brokerage account, and selling the 100
shares in my old account (different company).

Do I have to wait 30 days between the buy and
the sell?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement