Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Vanguard says I must obtain a recharacterization from Schwab for the period the Roth funds were at Schwab, which is understandable. But the folks at Schwab promise action and do nothing.
...
Is there any legal or IRS requirement that the recharacterization information must come from Schwab? What I am considering is I collect the data for the period the funds were held at Schwab and fill out the Vanguard forms.


Ultimately the responsibility falls on you. There is no requirement that you have a third-party calculation of the recharacterization. It seems to me that there's only one number you need from Schwab--the value of the Roth account before the conversion. The confirmation of the conversion should have that, or what you need to back into it.

What am I missing?

Phil
Rule Your Retirement Home Fool
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement