Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hi,
I have a question about my W2 - Box 15 is checked, however I left the company (after a month) before I was eligible for any pension plan. Consequently, I am not showing the deduction D in my box 13. I am told by the company that for all employees Box 15 is checked - it is a companywide thing. I was told by my tax guy that I need to get an amended W2C. This prevents me from deducting a traditional IRA. My company assures me that it is safe to open it and they don't need to file an amended W2C. Is box 13 being empty sufficient proof? Who is right?

Thanks
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement