Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
OK!! I couldn't find this in FAQs.
I need to fund my SEP prior to my time extension for 98 IRS on 8-15. I have shares in a regular trading account that have a capital loss. Is it still a wash if I sell shares and move the funds into the SEP, then repurchase (within 30 days) for holding in the SEP?
I expect so but maybe I got lucky and found a loophole.
As I don't think I need to report Capital Gains in the SEP how would IRS know if my transactions only show a capital loss in my regular account? This is only hypothetical as I would never cheat on my taxes.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement