Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
No. of Recommendations: 0
Wondering if this falls under the wash sale category. I looked around and did not see any mention.

I have some ESPP shares from my current employee and I would like to unload some (to rebalance my portfolio) and it will be at a loss.

Now looking at the calendar, I see that my company will be making its next round of ESPP purchase within the next 30 days.

Does the wash sale apply?


Print the post  


In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.