Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I have a stock that I own in my Roth IRA account, which would be a 5% loss if I sold it today. I think that I might rather own this stock in my regular brokerage account, because it's a foreign dividend payer, and I don't get to take the tax credit for foreign tax withholding on my dividends if it's in my IRA.

The question is, since I'm selling from my IRA and re-buying in my non-IRA account, do I still need to wait 30 days for the wash sale rule? I wouldn't get the capital loss deduction anyway since the sale is in an IRA, right?

If it was the other way around (selling for a loss in a regular account, re-buying in my IRA account), I would want to wait 30 days so I could claim the capital loss, right?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement