Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I have bought a stock which has depreciated in value. I hold this stock in my regular (taxable) brokerage account. I still want to hold it, but I want to write off the losses without waiting the 30 days required by the wash sales rule. I also have an IRA account with my brokerage firm.

So my question is this, can I sell this stock in my regular account and immediately buy it in my IRA account? Will the wash rule apply? Are there any other tax laws which might not permit me doing this manuever?

Thanks!
Berj
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement