Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
We are usually subject to AMT. Will the AMT tax treatment of this refinance differ from the tax treatment of our previous loans?

Yes, and no.

The AMT treatment hasn't changed in a few years. Any interest attributable to the cash out portion is not deductible for AMT purposes. So nothing is changed in the tax treatment, except that you are finally subject to it.

Fortunately, the first dollars of principal you repay is that cash-out portion. So the issue won't last for long. And assuming that the interest on $2k of cash-out is pretty much immaterial, it won't really make a difference on your tax return.

I believe there are worksheets in the instructions for schedule A to help figure out how much of the interest is not deductible for AMT purposes. It's just a proration of your total interest paid, using the average balance of the loan. Once your loan balance gets back down to the principal amount you are refinancing today, the issue will go away.

--Peter
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement