Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (4) | Ignore Thread Prev | Next
Author: DeltaOne81 Big gold star, 5000 posts Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: of 121061  
Subject: Re: Disallowed Loss Amount using Average Cost Ba Date: 2/10/2007 7:22 PM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 2
We were getting our monthly dividends from this mutual fund re-invested in this same fund. Maybe the disallowable loss amount is equal to the monthly dividend, I'll have to check.

Well, the loss wouldn't be equal. But the number of shares with a disallowed loss would be the same.


But the distributions we took went into Vanguard money market fund. I'd be surprised if the Short Term Bond fund is considered a like-investment to the money market fund. But you might be right. Once it was in the money market fund.

That's not what's at issue. What happens is that within 30 days (before or after) of you selling part of the fund, some shares were bought back (again, the buying could be before the sale) via dividend reinvestment, then those # of shares are wash sales and you can't claim the loss on those shares.

(The disallowed loss is added back to the current basis, so eventually you will 'claim' it)


For instance. Say you sold 1000 shares on October 15th. And there were dividend reinvesmtments on Sept 30th, which resulted in 10 shares bought. And On October 31st, which resulted in 8 shares bought. 18 shares would then have a wash sale.

So if your proceeds were $200 more than your basis (or $0.20 per share) - using an average basis - your disallowed loss would be $0.20 * 18 = $3.60.


Question 2: Just a yes or no answer...will we usually make out better if we do not use the Average Cost method when computing our capiatal gains/losses?

It depends on a ton of factors such as how much of a gain/loss you have, what order the fund what up on down in, which other method you use (FIFO, average cost/double category metho, etc). There's no way to know without doing the math.

Fact is, all told in the end (meaning once you've eventually sold out of the fund, that is), your total gain/losses will be the same. It will just be some differences in how soon you take them.

Note: Once you chose a method, you must continue to use that method for all shares of that fund. So you can't pick and chose each year. In which case I would consider using average cost basis/single category, just because its simplest, unless there's a big difference.


Here's information on the cost basis options:
http://www.irs.gov/publications/p564/ar02.html#d0e1331
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Print the post  
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (4) | Ignore Thread Prev | Next

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
Post of the Day:
Value Hounds

Medallion Financial: TAXI!
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and "#1 Media Company to Work For" (BusinessInsider 2011)! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement