Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Will the IRS say that withdrawl (which increases my margin by $X) was not a qualified investment purpose, and thus disallow deduction of the interest on that $X?

As long as you can show that the balance at any point in time was actually used to purchase/leverage stock, there should be no problem. Since you put more of your money in, you actually decreased your margin balance for that period of time and caused less interest to be charged to your account. To make sure your interest is deductible, you have to fund your margin account by either dividends posted to it or some of your money to equal the interest, otherwise, you have used the margin loan to pay the interest which would make it non-deductible.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement